MIRAMAR, Fla.—Southeastern won its third Sun Conference Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships in as many tries over the weekend, scoring 308.5 points.
The Fire were more than 200 points past runner-up St. Thomas which scored 89.
Southeastern swept the podium in the 100 Hurdles with Victoria Morris winning in 14.89, Irmiris Mendez second in 15.23 and Amaya Kier third in 15.36. Mendez added a third-place finish in the 400 Hurdles in 1:12.98 and Namiam Simpson was the winner in 1:10.45.
The 4x100 Relay team of Ke'aira Henderson, Jaqual Bush, Oluwafikayomi Lawrence, and Simpson won by a second clocking a time of 46.69. The Fire also won the 4x400 Relay by four seconds with Simpson, Lawrence, Bush, and Courtney Gales posting a time of 3:52.23.
Bush added a win in the 100 Meter Dash in 11.88 and Henderson was third in 12.09. Bush was also the 200 Meter champion in 23.68 to break her own conference meet record from last year.
Julia Rohm won the 5,000 meters in 18:20 and was second in the 1500 Meters in a time of 4:51.6.
Isabel Oliveto and Emma McLaughlin went 1-2 in the 3000 Steeplechase with Oliveto posting a time of 11:47 and McLaughlin 12:45.
Gales added a third-place finish in the 400 in 57.08 and Jillian Blaser was third in the 800 Meters in 2:23.02.
In the field events, Miyah Ford was the Triple Jump champion with a mark of 11.36 meters. Morris was the runner-up in the High Jump at 1.57 meters. Charle' Alexander was the runner-up in the Hammer with a mark of 36.02 meters. Alexander was named Freshman of the Year, Most Valuable Performer, and was the High Point Scorer.
Michelle Tierney was second in the Heptathlon with 3590 points
All athletes and relays finishing in the top three earned All-Sun Conference recognition.
Players Mentioned
Players Mentioned
Previous Next
Mar.18
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Mar.18
TBA
at Lipscomb at Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Mar.18
All Day
at North Florida at Black and Gold Invitational
Orlando, Fla.
Mar.18
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Richard Martin Jr. Invitational
Conway, Ark.
Mar.19
TBA
at Central Arkansas at Richard Martin Jr. Invitational
Conway, Ark.
Mar.19
All Day
at Liberty at Virginia Open
Charlottesville, Va.
Mar.19
TBA
at Lipscomb at Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Mar.19
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Mar.19
All Day
at Bellarmine at Lee Invitational
Cleveland, Tenn.
Mar.19
All Day
at North Florida at Black and Gold Invitational
Orlando, Fla.
Mar.24
All Day
at North Florida at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.24
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.24
All Day
at Liberty at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.24
All Day
at Liberty at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
Mar.24
All Day
at Liberty at Bobcat Invitational
San Marcos, Texas
Mar.25
All Day
at Liberty at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
Mar.25
TBA
at Lipscomb at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.25
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Don McGarey Invitational
Kennesaw, Ga.
Mar.25
All Day
at North Florida at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.25
All Day
at North Florida at Knights Invite
Orlando, Fla.
Mar.25
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.25
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Weems Baskin Invitational
Columbia, S.C.
Mar.25
at Liberty at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.25
All Day
at Liberty at Dr. Jack M. Toms Alumni Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
Mar.25
All Day
at Liberty at Bobcat Invitational
San Marcos, Texas
Mar.26
All Day
at Liberty at Texas Relays
Austin, Texas
Mar.26
TBA
at Lipscomb at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.26
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Don McGarey Invitational
Kennesaw, Ga.
Mar.26
All Day
at North Florida at Knights Invite
Orlando, Fla.
Mar.26
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C.
Mar.26
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Weems Baskin Invitational
Columbia, S.C.
Mar.26
All Day
at Liberty at Dr. Jack M. Toms Alumni Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
Mar.26
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Al Schmidt Bulldog Relays
Starkville, Miss.
Mar.31
All Day
at North Florida at Pepsi Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
Apr.1
All Day
at Liberty at VertKlasse Meeting
High Point, N.C.
Apr.1
All Day
at North Florida at Pepsi Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
Apr.1
All Day
at Bellarmine at Hilltopper Relays
Bowling Green, Ky.
Apr.1
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Hilltopper Relays
Bowling Green, Ky.
Apr.1
All Day
at Liberty at Stanford Invitational
Stanford, Calif.
Apr.1
All Day
at North Florida at Embry Riddle Spikes Classic
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Apr.1
All Day
at North Florida at Embry Riddle Spikes Classic
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Apr.2
All Day
at Liberty at VertKlasse Meeting
High Point, N.C.
Apr.2
All Day
at North Florida at Pepsi Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
Apr.2
All Day
at Bellarmine at Hilltopper Relays
Bowling Green, Ky.
Apr.2
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Hilltopper Relays
Bowling Green, Ky.
Apr.7
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Tennessee Relays
Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr.7
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Duke Invitational
Durham, N.C.
Apr.8
All Day
at Liberty at Aggie Invitational
Greensboro, N.C.
Apr.8
TBA
at Lipscomb at Joe Walker Invitational
Oxford, Miss.
Apr.8
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Tennessee Relays
Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr.8
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Duke Invitational
Durham, N.C.
Apr.8
All Day
at Bellarmine at Jim Vargo Invitational
Louisville, Ky.
Apr.8
All Day
at North Florida at Flames Invitational
Cleveland, Tenn.
Apr.8
All Day
at Liberty at Triton Invitational
San Diego, Calif.
Apr.9
All Day
at Liberty at Aggie Invitational
Greensboro, N.C.
Apr.9
TBA
at Central Arkansas at John McDonnell Invitational
Fayetteville, Ark.
Apr.9
TBA
at Lipscomb at Joe Walker Invitational
Oxford, Miss.
Apr.9
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Tennessee Relays
Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr.9
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Duke Invitational
Durham, N.C.
Apr.9
All Day
at Bellarmine at Jim Vargo Invitational
Louisville, Ky.
Apr.9
All Day
at North Florida at Flames Invitational
Cleveland, Tenn.
Apr.9
All Day
at Liberty at Triton Invitational
San Diego, Calif.
Apr.13
All Day
at Liberty at Bryan Clay Invitational
Azusa, Calif.
Apr.14
All Day
at Bellarmine at Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
Apr.14
All Day
at Liberty at Bryan Clay Invitational
Azusa, Calif.
Apr.15
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Kennesaw State Invitational
Kennesaw, Ga.
Apr.15
All Day
at Bellarmine at Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
Apr.15
All Day
at Bellarmine at Kennesaw State Invitational
Kennesaw, Ga.
Apr.15
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Little Rock Twilight
Little Rock, Ark.
Apr.16
All Day
at Liberty at Meet of Champions
High Point, N.C.
Apr.16
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Kennesaw State Invitational
Kennesaw, Ga.
Apr.16
All Day
at Bellarmine at Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
Apr.16
All Day
at Bellarmine at Kennesaw State Invitational
Kennesaw, Ga.
Apr.21
All Day
at Liberty at Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
Apr.22
All Day
at Liberty at Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
Apr.22
TBA
at Lipscomb at Georgia Tech Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr.22
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Crimson Tide Invitational
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Apr.22
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Georgia Tech Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr.22
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
Apr.22
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Kentucky Invitational
Lexington, Ky.
Apr.22
All Day
at Bellarmine at Kentucky Invitational
Lexington, Ky.
Apr.22
All Day
at North Florida at Georgia Tech Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr.22
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Crimson Tide Invitational
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Apr.23
All Day
at Liberty at Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
Apr.23
TBA
at Lipscomb at Georgia Tech Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr.23
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Crimson Tide Invitational
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Apr.23
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Georgia Tech Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr.23
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
Apr.23
All Day
at Bellarmine at Kentucky Invitational
Lexington, Ky.
Apr.23
All Day
at Liberty at Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
Apr.23
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Kentucky Invitational
Lexington, Ky.
Apr.23
All Day
at North Florida at Georgia Tech Invitational
Atlanta, Ga.
Apr.23
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Crimson Tide Invitational
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Apr.23
All Day
at Liberty at Wildcat Twilight
Lynchburg, Va.
Apr.28
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr.29
All Day
at Liberty at UNF Invitational
Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr.29
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Torrin Lawrence Memorial
Athens, Ga.
Apr.29
All Day
at North Florida at UNF Invitational
Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr.29
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Clark Wood Invitational
Louisville, Ky.
Apr.29
All Day
at Bellarmine at Clark Wood Open
Louisville, Ky.
Apr.29
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr.29
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Payton Jordan Invitational
Stanford, Calif.
Apr.30
All Day
at Liberty at UNF Invitational
Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr.30
All Day
at Kennesaw State at Torrin Lawrence Memorial
Athens, Ga.
Apr.30
All Day
at North Florida at UNF Invitational
Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr.30
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at Clark Wood Invitational
Louisville, Ky.
Apr.30
All Day
at Bellarmine at Clark Wood Open
Louisville, Ky.
Apr.30
All Day
at Central Arkansas at Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May.1
All Day
at Liberty at Virginia Grand Prix
Charlottesville, Va.
May.4
All Day
at Liberty vs. Liberty Twilight Qualifier
Lynchburg, Va.
May.12
All Day
at Bellarmine at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.12
All Day
at Central Arkansas at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.12
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.12
All Day
at Kennesaw State at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.12
All Day
at Liberty at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.12
All Day
at Lipscomb at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.12
All Day
at North Florida at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at Bellarmine at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at Central Arkansas at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at Kennesaw State at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at Liberty at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at Lipscomb at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at North Florida at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.13
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at Bellarmine at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at Central Arkansas at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at Eastern Kentucky at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at Kennesaw State at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at Liberty at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at Lipscomb at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.14
All Day
at North Florida at ASUN Championship
Jacksonville, Fla.
May.25
3:00 PM
at Michaelangelo Bullard, UCA (Javelin) at NCAA West Prelims Final - 18th of 47
Fayetteville, Ark.
May.25
8:25 PM
at Tristan Lavan, UCA (400m First Round) at NCAA West Prelims First Round - 21st of 46
Fayetteville, Ark.
May.25
4:45 PM
at Aaron Goodwin, KSU (200m First Round) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 39th of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
2:30 PM
at AJ Johnson, KSU (Pole Vault) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 27th of 40
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
5:00 PM
at Courtney Lawrence, KSU (Shot Put) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 19th of 43
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
5:00 PM
at Caleb Hartley, KSU (Shot Put) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 38th of 43
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
3:00 PM
at Christian Lyon, Liberty (100m - First Round) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 35th of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
4:45 PM
at Diamantae Griffin, Liberty (200m - First Round) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 26th of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
4:45 PM
at Donald McClinton, Liberty (200m - First Round) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 37th of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
3:50 PM
at Ally Kipchirchir, Liberty (800m - First Round) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 30th of 47
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
4:20 PM
at Felix Lawrence, Liberty (400m Hurdles - First Round) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 29th of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
2:00 PM
at Quinten Clay, Liberty (Long Jump) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 24th of 47
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
5:00 PM
at Kyle Mitchell, Liberty (Shot Put) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 20th of 43
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
5:00 PM
at Kevin Nedrick, Liberty (Shot Put) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 18th of 43
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
5:00 PM
at Warren Barrett, Liberty (Shot Put) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 22nd of 43rd
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
10:00 AM
at John Hicks, Liberty (Hammer) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 23rd of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
3:50 PM
at Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (800m - First Round) at NCAA East Prelims 1st Round - 13th of 47
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
3:25 PM
at Malik Hussie, KSU (400m - First Round) at NCAA East Regionals Final - 42nd of 44
Bloomington, Ind.
May.25
3:25 PM
at Jonathan Imes, Lipscomb (400m - 1st Round) at NCAA East Prelims First Round - 19th of 44
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
5:40 PM
at Ahmed Jaziri, EKU (3,000m Steeplechase) at NCAA East Prelims Quarterfinals - 2nd of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
5:40 PM
at Ahmed Kadri, EKU (3,000m Steeplechase) at NCAA East Prelims Quarterfinals - 5th of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
5:00 PM
at Kennesaw State (4X100m Relay) at NCAA East Prelims Final - DNF
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
2:30 PM
at Sultan Simms, KSU (High Jump) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 41st of 43
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
1:00 PM
at Anthony Harrison, KSU (Discus) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 16th of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
8:10 PM
at Ryan Drew, Liberty (5,000m) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 17th of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
5:40 PM
at Felix Kandie, Liberty (3,000m Steeplechase) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 15th of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
5:40 PM
at Landon Miller, Liberty (3,000m Steeplechase) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 46th of 46
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
5:00 PM
at Liberty (4X100m Relay) at NCAA East Prelims Quarterfinals - 9th of 20
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
2:30 PM
at Kennedy Sauder, Liberty (High Jump) at NCAA East Prelims 1st Round - 11th of 44
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
1:00 PM
at Kevin Nedrick, Liberty (Discus) at NCAA East Prelims 1st Round - 12th of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
1:00 PM
at Jose Ballivian, Liberty (Discus) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 32nd of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
1:00 PM
at Beau Backes, Liberty (Discus) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 40th of 45
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
7:05 PM
at Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (800m - Quarterfinals) at NCAA East Prelims Quarterfinals - 13th of 23
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
6:50 PM
at Jonathan Imes, Lipscomb (400m - Qaurterfinals) at NCAA East Prelims Final - 21st of 24
Bloomington, Ind.
May.27
7:50 PM
at Tristan Lavan, UCA (400m - Quarterfinals) at NCAA West Prelims Final - 24th of 24
Fayetteville, Ark.
Jun.8
8:02 PM
at Ahmed Jaziri, EKU (3,000m Steeplechase - Semifinal) at NCAA Championship Semifinal - 4th of 24
Eugene, Ore.
Jun.8
8:02 PM
at Ahmed Kadri, EKU (3,000m Steeplechase - Semifinal) at NCAA Championship Semifinal - 18th of 24
Eugene, Ore.
Jun.8
9:14 PM
at Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (800m - Semifinal) at NCAA Championship Semifinal - 3rd of 23
Jun.8
7:32 PM
at Liberty (4X100m Relay - Semifinal) at NCAA Championship Semifinal - 12th of 24
Eugene, Ore.
Jun.10
8:30 PM
at Kennedy Sauder, Liberty (High Jump - Final) at NCAA Championship Final - t15th of 19
Eugene, Ore.
Jun.10
8:35 PM
at Kevin Nedrick, Liberty (Discus - Final) at NCAA Championship Final - 11th of 23
Eugene, Ore.
Jun.10
10:14 PM
at Jonathan Schwind, Lipscomb (800m - Final) at NCAA Championship Final - 8th of 9
Eugene, Ore.
Jun.10
9:24 PM
at Ahmed Jaziri, EKU (3,000m Steeplechase - Final) at NCAA Championship Final - 1st of 12
Eugene, Ore.
View Full Schedule