Notice explaining uscis actions was mailed 2023
[…] The former Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) promulgated 8 CFR 245a.3,[28] which established that immigration officers would make public charge inadmissibility determinations by examining the “totality of the alien's circumstances at the time of his or her application for legalization.” [29] According to the regulation, the existence or absence of a particular factor could never be the sole criterion for determining whether a person is likely to become a public charge.[30] Further, the regulation provided that the determination is a “prospective evaluation based on the alien's