Notice explaining uscis actions was mailed 2023
[…] Additionally, the INA includes a number of provisions that focus on reimbursing or otherwise holding harmless Federal, State, Tribal, territorial, and local entities. For example, the public charge bond provisions of section 213 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1183, are intended to hold “States, territories, counties, towns, municipalities, and districts” of the United States “harmless against such alien becoming a public charge” and allow any “State, territory, district, county, town, or municipality” to recover the costs of public benefits that they have provided from the bond by bringing suit. Under section 213A(b)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1183a(b)(1), if a sponsored “alien” receives any means-tested public benefit while the sponsor obligations of the Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA are in effect, “the appropriate entity of the Federal Government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State shall request reimbursement by the sponsor.”